Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We, Statewide Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd, ABN 87 008 743 2801, are bound by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records.

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. The personal information we collect, is only made available to those Officers of Statewide or Third Parties as is required to provide our services, which include Insurance Broking and Claims Management. Information collected may include for example: identifying information such as Name and Contact information including telephone and facsimile numbers and email address, information relating to the operation of a client’s business, and reference information. This information may be collected in a number of ways, for example: via telephone, in writing or via email.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our client’s affairs, including personal information. Our duty or confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law. We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. e.g. In arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We also provide it to purchasers of our business and related companies. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-todate whenever we collect or use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

HAT WE EXPECT OF YOU AND THIRD PARTIES WE DEAL WITH

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is personal information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet these above requirements.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

OPTING OUT

If we send you any information about services or a products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

Telephone: (08) 9474 4344

Email: steeleb@statewideib.net.au

Fax: (08) 9474 2080

Or write to us at: Statewide Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd U2/ 78 Mill Point Road PO Box 240 SOUTH PERTH WA 6951

For further information on Privacy visit: http://www.privacy.gov.au